Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula punctata
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh punk-TAY-tuh
Common Name: spotted bellflower, Korean bellflower
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, heart-shaped, margins toothed, to 10 cm long; florets on long peduncles, drooping, to 5 cm long (more tubular than other bell flowers), June to August.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include C. 'Sarastro'.
spotted bellflower, Korean bellflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: basal leaves with petioles for first and then upright stems with alternate sessile leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Blue, White, Violet, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: flowers 2.5 - 4 cm long

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo