Details of...
Scientific Name: Petasites japonicus
Common Name: butterbur
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves large, basal, and rounded (up to 80 cm wide for P. var. gigantum); florets yellowish-white, fragrant, in daisy-like heads arranged in corymbs that appear in April before the leaves emerge from the soil.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google.
butterbur
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: White, Silver
Fruiting Time: May
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo