Details of...
Scientific Name: Melothria scabra
Pronunciation: mel-OH-three-uh SKAY-bruh
Common Name: cucamelon
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Plant Type: Greenhouse produce plant, Annual, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Vine rough, hairy, trailing, tendrils; leaves lobed, palmate venation; flowers yellow, about 6 mm wide; pepos about 2 cm long x 1 cm wide, taste like slightly sour cucumbers.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Herb, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
cucamelon
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Branching hairs
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Pepo
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Tendrils

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Rodents
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo