Details of...
Scientific Name: Basella alba 'Rubra'
Pronunciation: ba-SELL-ah AL-buh
Common Name: vine spinach, Malabar spinach
Family Name: Basellaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Climbing vine; leaves ovate, margins entire, thick, dark green, taste like spinach, petioles short; florets pink tinged, urn shaped, about 3 mm long, in spikes about 3-4 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Herb, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
vine spinach, Malabar spinach
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black, ( dark blue-black skin, dark red-violet flesh)
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Twining stems


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area : 2017
Location Map

Report an Error

logo