Details of...
Scientific Name: Brugmansia spp.
Pronunciation: brug-MAN-see-ah
Common Name: angels' trumpets
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Flowering pot plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, margins entire or toothed, 10 - 20 (-30) cm long and 6–12 (-18) cm wide; flowers pendulous, trumpet-shaped, 15 - 30 (-50) cm long and 10-20 (-35) cm wide.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
angels' trumpets
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Whitefly or psyllids, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
Location Map

Report an Error

logo