Details of...
Scientific Name: Hibiscus moscheutos
Pronunciation: hye-BISS-kiss moss-KEW-tus
Common Name: hardy hibiscus, swamp rose mallow
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, broadly ovate, margins toothed, incised to form 3 (-5) lobes, pubescent undersides, up to 15 cm long; flowers up to 18 cm wide. (H. 'Red Wine' has dark purple leaves and dark red flowers.)
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include H. ‘Red Wine’.
hardy hibiscus, swamp rose mallow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Incised, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red, Violet, Red, Yellow, Pink, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Plant Care:
Other:Prune in spring
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Mildew, Rust, Beetles or weevils, Canker or sap rot
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Red Wine
Location Map

Report an Error

logo