Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja plicata
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ply-KAY-tuh
Common Name: western red cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves scale-like in flattened opposite pairs with white marking on underside; bark cinnamon red that pulls of in strips; cones are woody with a floral appearance. (Form is shaggier than x Cupressocyparis leylandii.)
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Floristry, Forestry, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Sheared hedge, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
western red cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 2 kinds, in alternating pairs, each pair placed perpendicular to the pair below so that they appear to be in 4 rows along the twigs: The pair on the upper and lower sides of the twig are flat, w. tips overlapping the next higher pair. The pair on the sides of the twig are folded, the edges clasp the pair at the same node.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Black, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Tan, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Caterpillar or cutworm, Abiotic disorder, Root rot, Canker or sap rot, Beetles or weevils, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Whipcord
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Twin Rinks
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : cv. Aurea
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo