Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus japonicus 'Paloma Blanca'
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus juh-PON-ih-kus
Common Name: Paloma Blanca euonymus
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Small, compact evergreen shrub; leaves opposite, oval, margins finely toothed, 2-4 cm long, emerge greenish-white and then slowly turn dark green.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google.
Paloma Blanca euonymus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Dark-green, Leaves are green with silvery to cream margins
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Orange, Pink
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, (covered by a fleshy aril)
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Mildew, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Paloma Blanca
Location Map

Report an Error

logo