Details of...
Scientific Name: Rumex crispus
Pronunciation: ROO-mecks KRISP-us
Common Name: curled dock
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Basal leaves basal oblong-lanceolate, wedge-shaped to rounded at the base, margins curled or wavy, blades 10-30 cm long, the stalks long, pimply and finely hairy; stem leaves alternate, reduced upward, becoming short-stalked; florets tightly clusters on a large, dense, elongated panicle, usually greenish before turning yellowish-red-brown; achenes brown, smooth, shiny, about 2.5 mm long, in calyx. (modified from E-Flora BC)
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, (green then red-brown)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo