Details of...
Scientific Name: Lathyrus latifolius
Pronunciation: LATH-ih-rus latt-ih-FOE-lee-uss
Common Name: perennial pea, everlasting pea
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems winged, hairless, and end in tendrils; leaves pinnately compound with a winged petiole, a single pair of leaflets to 5 cm long, and branched tendrils between the leaflets; florets non-fragrant, white, pink, or purple, 2.5 cm wide, 6-11 per raceme; legumes flattened, toxic.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
perennial pea, everlasting pea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown, Red
Fruiting Time: Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Tendrils


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo