Details of...
Scientific Name: Fraxinus angustifolia
Pronunciation: FRACKS-ih-nus an-guss-tih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: narrow-leafed ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree oval crown; leaves glossy, pinnate, olive-green, with 5-11 (-13) leaflets, lanceolate with forward pointed teeth; flowers purple, April-May; fruit brown samara (absent on some cultivars). Winter ID: leaf scar D-shaped below lateral bud; buds brown to dark purple.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - central, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include F. 'Raywood' (common street tree with narrow leaflets creating a finer texture).
narrow-leafed ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Persistent, Male cultivar that does not bear fruit

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Anthracnose, Stem borer insects
Specific Pests: emerald ash borer, Gnomoniella fraxini
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo