Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ok-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: emerald cedar, eastern white cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Compact, columnar growth habit; leaves dark green, thread-like arranged in vertically oriented fan-shaped 'bunches'; different from T. occidentalis 'Fastigiata': 'Fastigiata' fans are more horizontally oriented, leaves are thick.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Hedge row, Screening, Sheared hedge
Additional Info: Google
emerald cedar, eastern white cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, green-yellow new growth in May
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Prune in in fall or early spring before onset of new growth or if grown as a hedge, trim in spring and late summer as desired (train to cone shape with a single leader to avoid ice and snow damage). Water well in hot and dry weather or mulch the root zone
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.1
(GAZN) GAZebo North : hedge
(GAZW) GAZebo West : hedge
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo