Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia grandis
Pronunciation: beh-GOHN-yuh GRAN-diss
Common Name: hardy begonia, giant begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, toothed, some cvs. are lobed, ovate to 10-15 cm long when mature, with uneven cordate bases, veins reddish; florets pale pink (or white cv.), in pendulous dichotomous cymes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
hardy begonia, giant begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo