Details of...
Scientific Name: Actaea pachypoda
Pronunciation: ack-TEE-uh pak-ee-POD-uh
Common Name: white baneberry, doll's eyes
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, trice-compound, with toothed leaflets/ pinnae (astilbe-like); florets white and small, in terminal racemes above the foliage; berries white, each with a dark spot formed by the flower stigma, nicely contrasting with their red-pink stalks.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Margins: Dentate
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, poisonous
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : cv. Hillside Black Beauty
(PDE) PonD East : cv. Black Negligee
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Brunette
Location Map

Report an Error

logo