Details of...
Scientific Name: Citrus x latifolia
Pronunciation: SIT-russ ex lat-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Persian lime
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, usually with serrated leaf margins; flowers white, very fragrant; fruit a green (-yellow) lime.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, South Asia / India (most likely key lime x lemon: Citrus aurantiifolia X C. x limon)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fragrance, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google.
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Winged petioles
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
 
Fruit Type: Hesperidium, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Edible
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown, Dark Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Spines
Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Mites, Mold
Specific Pests: Penicillium
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo