Details of...
Scientific Name: Begonia semperflorens cultorum hybrids
Pronunciation: bih-GOE-nya sem-per-FLOR-enz
Common Name: wax begonia, fibrous begonia
Family Name: Begoniaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves green or bronze, succulent; flowers white, red, or pink.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
wax begonia, fibrous begonia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Thrips
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo