Details of...
Scientific Name: Tilia cordata
Pronunciation: TILL-ee-uh kore-DAY-tuh
Common Name: little leaf linden, small-leaved lime
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches zig-zag, leaves dark green/blue-green underneath; flowers pale yellow; fruit dry, nut-like; mature bark ridged; buds plump, reddish-light brown. Winter ID: yellow leaves.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus on campus may include: T 'Greenspire' (has smaller mature size (15 x 7 m) and red-brown winter buds).
little leaf linden, small-leaved lime
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: brown trichomes in leaf axils

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: 5 - 7 florets with elongated pale-green bract

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nut-like drupes in clusters of 5 to 7

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Smooth, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped


Propagation: Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Mold, Galls, Aphids or adelgids
Specific Pests: winter moth
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Greenspire?
(TKC) TamaracK Courtyard : cv. Greenspire?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo