Details of...
Scientific Name: Fritillaria michailovskyi
Pronunciation: frit-ih-LAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: fritillary
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves grass-like and widely-spaced on the stems; flowers bell-shaped, nodding, brownish-purple flowers with bright yellow tepal margins.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia (Turkey)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
fritillary
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: pendent with 6 tepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Virus, Root rot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : labyrinth
Location Map

Report an Error

logo