Details of...
Scientific Name: Trifolium repens
Pronunciation: try-FOE-lee-um REE-penz
Common Name: white clover
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Low-growing weed that roots at nodes; leaves trifoliate with light v-shaped marking on each leaflet; inflorescence is white or purple raceme clusters; florets are tubular with nectar at base; fruit is a small legume but insignificant.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Group or mass planting
Additional Info: Google
white clover
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular
Apices: Emarginate, Truncate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Florets tightly clustered like a head inflorescence.

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Root nodules (N-fixing)

Propagation: Seed, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo