Details of...
Scientific Name: Podocarpus nivalis
Pronunciation: poe-doe-KAR-pus nih-VAY-liss
Common Name: alpine totara, mountain totara
Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Leaves linear-oblong, dense, spirally arranged, leathery, 7-15 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, tips pointed or rounded; fruit yew-like, red with green appendage.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand (Tasmania, N.S. Wales)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Kilworth Cream' (rounded dwarf with creamy foliage and pinkish new growth in spring)
alpine totara, mountain totara
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green, Dark green with cast of blue, new growth is red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Oblong
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: The male strobilus is catkin-like
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Green, Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, drupe-like red fleshy covering, about 6mm x 5mm, single seed
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)

Propagation: Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : dwarf cv. Kilworth Cream
Location Map

Report an Error

logo