Details of...
Scientific Name: Disocactus (spp. & hybrids)
Pronunciation: dy-soh-KAK-tus
Common Name: orchid cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Succulent or Cacti, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Stems with a short rounded base, about 10–16 cm long, followed by longer flattened leaf-like portions, 10–70 cm long and 5–7 cm wide with wavy edges; flowers funnel shaped, with many tepals; berry dark red, oval, 2-4 cm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic
Form: Weeping
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin (D. phyllanthoides and D. speciosus)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include D. 'Ackermannii' (red flowers). The yellow flowered specimen shown may be D. macranthus (compare to dragon fruit, Hylocereus undatus).
orchid cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Other
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Above information refers to leaf like stems (cladophylls) as the true leafs are reduced to spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Orange, Yellow, Pink, White, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct, Nov, Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Dark-red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, rarely forms on indoor plants

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
Additional Info:leaf-like stems
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, cladophylls (or phylloclades)


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo