Details of...
Scientific Name: Mespilus germanica
Pronunciation: MES-pe-lus jer-MAN-ih-kuh
Common Name: medlar
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Rounded, course textured shrub or tree, up to 6 m tall; leaves mostly elliptic, up to 7 wide x 17 cm long with good fall colour; flowers with 5 petals, white with pinkish tinge; pomes brown, up to 3 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Fall interest, Fragrance, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Spring interest, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
medlar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Coarsely toothed on upper half leaf margin

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy, Edible, Used in commercial fruit productrion

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Dark Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid (Distinctive smell)
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy, stipules deciduous

Propagation: Cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo