Details of...
Scientific Name: Platanus orientalis
Pronunciation: PLAT-an-us or-ee-un-TAY-liss
Common Name: oriental plane tree, oriental sycamore
Family Name: Platanaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves maple-like but alternate, 5 major lobes with lobe sinuses and teeth more pronounced than in London plane; florets green-red, in pendulous 2 cm round spheres, mostly 2 to 4 per peduncle. Winter ID: fruit like a 2 cm wide pom pom; buds red, smooth, 5 mm long; bark exfoliating, looks like camouflage; branches zig-zag.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Irregular, Open, Spreading
Form: Columnar, Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google.
oriental plane tree, oriental sycamore
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, A spherical cluster of achenes can be considered a multiple fruit in that the whole structure falls off as a single unit, but note that the individual achenes never fuse into a single mass (like in a pineapple). Seed is fertile with this hybrid.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan, Olive, White
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Anthracnose, Mildew, Mites, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Stem borer insects, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo