Details of...
Scientific Name: Alnus hirsuta
Pronunciation: AL-nus ROO-bra her-SOO-tuh
Common Name: Manchurian alder
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Central / west Asia, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Native planting, Tall background, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Images are of A. var. sibirica (Note: the leaf margins of these specimens at VanDusen Gardens are not typical of most).
Manchurian alder
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds), Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Single stem trunk, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Stalked
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Root nodules (N-fixing)


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, Greenwood cuttings, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo