Details of...
Scientific Name: Tsuga heterophylla
Pronunciation: SOO-guh het-ur-oh-FILL-uh
Common Name: western hemlock
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Tree-top 'nods' and droops to one side; needles flat most < 15 mm long; with 2 white stomatal lines on underside; cones < 2 cm, abundant; seedlings w. 3-6 cotyledons.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Hedge row, Reclamation, Sheared hedge, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include T. 'Thorsen's Weeping'.
western hemlock
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 0.6-2 cm long, length varies on same twig; flat, blunt tip, on thin petiole. Appear to be in 2 ranks along twigs.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Mites, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Mistletoe, Aphids or adelgids, Blight or needle cast, Caterpillar or cutworm
Specific Pests: adelgid
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo