Details of...
Scientific Name: Clivia miniata (incl. hybrids)
Pronunciation: KLYE-vee-uh min-ee-AY-tuh
Common Name: bush lily, kaffir lily
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves long, strap-like, arching; flowering after a few years, lily-like with 6 tepals and 6 stamens, funnel-shaped, yellow, orange, or red; berries red to purple once mature.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, Yellow, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Purple
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Mites
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo