Details of...
Scientific Name: Hordeum vulgare
Pronunciation: HOR-dee-um vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: barley
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaf blades up to 25 cm long x 1.5 cm wide; grains with very long awls.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Compare to H. jubatum (fox-tail barley - invasive).
barley
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Pest Susceptibility: Rust,
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : confirm ID
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo