Details of...
Scientific Name: Poa compressa
Pronunciation: POE-uh
Common Name: Canada bluegrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaf blades flat, most 1.5-4 mm wide and 6-10 cm long; ligules 1-3 mm long, tips round, margins and lower surface not smooth.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Landscape Uses: Golf green, Lawn - sports field
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves folded in bud.
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Dark-red, Green
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Spikelets with 3 to 5 florets; arranged in an open, pyramidal shaped inflorescnce with main branching in wholes of mostly 5.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: 2-3 mm long, tips pointed; lemma 2.5-3 mm long, 5-nerved, prominant keeled mid-nerve; usually hairy edges of palea to tip; 4,800 grains per gram
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility: Virus, Caterpillar or cutworm, Beetles or weevils
Specific Pests: European chafer, European crane fly, Colletotrichum cereale
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo