Details of...
Scientific Name: Pachira aquatica
Pronunciation: shef-LER-uh ar-bor-ee-KO-luh
Common Name: money tree plant
Family Name: Malvaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Stems of potted plants often braided; leaves palmately compound, with 5-6(-9) leaflets, dark green; leaflets are elliptical with a smooth margin.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Plants will grow much larger in the wild.
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaflets have pinnate venation.
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, White, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Edible, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo