Details of...
Scientific Name: Lampranthus spp.
Pronunciation: lam-PRAN-thus
Common Name: trailing ice plant
Family Name: Aizoaceae
Plant Type: Succulent or Cacti, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves succulent, margins entire to toothed, typically linear to oblong, most cylindrical but may be flattened depending on species; flowers large, daisy-like in June; fruit with seed chambers partially covered by a membrane (unlike Delosperma).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Species cultivars shown may include L. blandus 'Pink Vygie'. Compare to L. spectabilis and Delosperma.
trailing ice plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Decurrent, Truncate
Margins: Dentate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, Yellow, Purple, Red, Pink, Violet, Magenta
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: numerous petal-like sepals
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo