Details of...
Scientific Name: Urtica dioica
Pronunciation: ur-TISS-ih dye-OH-ih-kuh
Common Name: stinging nettle
Family Name: Urticaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Canada - northern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Herb
Additional Info: Google Images
stinging nettle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo