Details of...
Scientific Name: Callistemon citrinus
Pronunciation: kal-lis-STEE-mon sit-REE-nus
Common Name: crimson bottlebrush
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves leathery, opposite, mostly oblanceolate, margins entire, orange scented when crushed, up to 7 cm long; flowers bottlebrush-like due to having very long filaments.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Compare to other locally grown species: C. brevipes, C. emarginata, and C. sieberi.
crimson bottlebrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Gray glaucous.
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Glaucous, waxy

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Dark-red, (stamen filaments give the colour)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo