Details of...
Scientific Name: Castilleja spp.
Pronunciation: kas-tee-LEE-uh HISS-pih-duh
Common Name: Indian paintbrush, harsh paintbrush
Family Name: Orobanchaceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Biennial; leaves basal and spatulate in first year, and then alternate, lanceolate or tree-pointed towards apex on the flowering stalks the next year; flowers green but with large mostly three-lobed bracts which look as though they were dipped in orange or red or yellow paint.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Native planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Species shown may include C. hispida(on KPU rooftop garden), and C. miniata (more common native plants with leaves entire, not lobed).
Indian paintbrush, harsh paintbrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Incised, Palmately lobed
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange, Red, (rarely yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: The three pointed bracts that account for the colour

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Roots can are partially parasitic on neighboring plants in its native habitat

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : C. hispida - roof top garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo