Details of...
Scientific Name: Scutellaria barbata
Pronunciation: skoo-tuh-LAYR-ee-uh bar-BAY-tuh
Common Name: barbed skullcap
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate, mostly 2-3 cm long, rounded toothed, florets about 1 cm long, blue-purple, pedicels with tiny, sharp bracteoles.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Medicinal plant, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
barbed skullcap
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Truncate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Blue
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Walker's Low
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : cv. Walker's Low
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : rooftop garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo