Details of...
Scientific Name: Veronica serpyllifolia
Pronunciation: vur-ON-ih-kuh sur-PILL-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: thymeleaf speedwell
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Creeping weed that roots at nodes; leaves broad ovate to round with crenate edge; fruit capsule heart shaped.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Herb, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images. Compare to bird-eye speedwell, Veronica persica and to creeping speedwell, Veronica filiformis
thymeleaf speedwell
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo