Details of...
Scientific Name: Amelanchier canadensis
Pronunciation: am-ul-LANK-ee-ur kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: serviceberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly elliptic, margins serrate from half-way up to tips, most 3-7 cm long; raceme of open, white florets, 5 petals; pomes pulpy, blue to purplish-black, about 1 cm long. Winter ID: buds alternate, twigs smooth with prominent lenticels.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Spring interest, Urban agriculture, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
serviceberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Serrate on two-thirds of leaf margin including apex
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Purple, Dark-red, Red, Black, (green, red, before ripening to purplish to nealy black)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Used in commercial fruit productrion

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid (Distinctive smell)
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy, stipules deciduous


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mold, Rust, ( Deer resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
(NCA) Not Currently Available
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo