Details of...
Scientific Name: Buxus sinica var. insularis 'Winter Gem'
Pronunciation: BUCKS-us SY-nih-kuh var. in-soo-LAIR-is
Common Name: Korean littleleaf boxwood, winter gem boxwood
Family Name: Buxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Slow growing boxwood that usually kept <80 cm tall and broad; leaves opposite, obovate, apex rounded or notched, bright green, up to 2 cm long.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Open, Upright
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Hedge row, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Still widely sold under B. microphylla var. koreana. NOTE: there are many hybrids involving this varietal species and the common boxwood such as B 'Green Velvet' and B 'Green Mountain'. Buxus sinica var. insularis, commonly called Korean littleleaf boxwood, is a dense, compact, many-branched, broad, mounded evergreen shrub with a loose and open habit. A slow grower (to 1.5" per year) which is typically grown as a 2-2.5' tall shrub with a larger spread, but which can reach 5' tall after 25 years if not pruned lower. An extremely hardy variety that is a good choice for northern climates. Apetalous, greenish yellow flowers (separate male and female flowers on the same plant) appear in spring. Flowers are sparse and insignificant, but quite fragrant. Small, ovate, light yellowish green to medium green leaves (to 3/4" long). Formerly known as and sometimes still sold as Buxus microphylla var. koreana. Genus name comes from the Latin name for plants in this genus. Specific epithet means Chinese. Common name of boxwood is in reference to the prior use of the wood to make boxes. Another theory on common name is that boxwood describes the quadrangular (square box cross section) stems of young plants. ‘Winter Gem’ is a Korean boxwood that typically matures to 2-3’ tall and as wide. Synonymous with and sometimes sold in commerce as Buxus microphylla var. japonica ‘Winter Gem’ or Buxus microphylla var. koreana ‘Winter Gem.’
Korean littleleaf boxwood, winter gem boxwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Emarginate, Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Cultivar shown: Buxus microphylla 'Winter Gem'

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: One per leaf axil with many stamens; insect (bee) pollinated

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo