Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia cyparissias
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh sy-par-ISS-ee-ass
Common Name: cypress spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, narrow and resemble a small cypress tree, bluish-green, linear, most 1-3 cm long x 1-3 mm wide; florets lime green, in umbel-lime clusters.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Detailed description and distribution: E-Flora BC.
cypress spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red, Orange, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, (yellow then turning red)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo