Details of...
Scientific Name: Hieracium aurantiacum ( syn. Pilosella )
Pronunciation: hi-er-uh-KEE-um aw-ran-ti-AYE-kuh
Common Name: orange hawkweed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: All parts with milky sap and wiry pubescence; leaves basal, elliptical to lanceolate, 4-20 cm long and 1-3.5 cm wide; flowering stem up to 60 cm long with 2-25 heads each 1-2.5 cm wide, outer ray florets about 20, truncate and notched to have 5 teeth, orange-red then drying to purple; achenes 12-30 per head, each ribbed, 1.5-2 mm long, and with bristly hairs. (E-Flora BC)
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies
Additional Info: Google. Detailed description and distribution: E-Flora BC. Note: known to readily hybridize with many other species in genus.
orange hawkweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Flowering stem may also have a few alternate leaves
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Orange, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo