Details of...
Scientific Name: Ligustrum amurense ( syn. L. obtusifolium )
Pronunciation: lih-GEW-strum vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: Amur privet
Family Name: Oleaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Semi-evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, dull green,elliptical; flowers small, white, unpleasantly scented, formed in summer in cymose panicles (thryse), berries small, oval, dark purple to black (poisonous).
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Northern China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Hedge row, Sheared hedge, Specimen plant, Winter interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (cream)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Mildew, ( Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 175
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo