Details of...
Scientific Name: Philadelphus coronarius
Pronunciation: fill-uh-DEL-fus kor-oh-NAR-ee-us
Common Name: mock orange
Family Name: Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, rough with small white hairs, wavy margins, twisted petioles; flowers with 4 white petals. Winter ID: fruit small brown capsules split in 4, persist in winter; leaf scar heart-shaped, non-descript bundle scars.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Fragrance, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Leaves may be finely toothed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Sweet, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Round

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo