Details of...
Scientific Name: Tamarix ramosissima
Pronunciation: TAM-uh-riks ram-oh-SIS-ee-muh
Common Name: tamarisk
Family Name: Tamaricaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Twigs reddish, slender, arching; leaves pale gray-green, scale-like foliage (juniper-like); flowers plumes dense and feathery, florets with 5 pink petals; capsules in fall.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Group or mass planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include T. 'Summer Glow' and T. Pink Cascade.
tamarisk
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo