Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus alba 'Elegantissima'
Pronunciation: KORE-nus AL-buh
Common Name: silverleaf dogwood, Siberian dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub to 3 m tall; leaves opposite, acuminate tip, ovate; flowers tiny, white, flat corymb-like cymes, late spring; fruit ellipsoid, white/bluish tinge. Winter ID: stems turn bright red (very similar to C. sericea).
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Russia, N. China, Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Summer interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Compare to other variegated cultivars such as C. 'Bailhalo'. NOTE: only the variegated cultivar shown is the one indicated. Other cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Budd's Yellow', and C. 'Regnzam' (extremely compact and dense with red fall colours).
silverleaf dogwood, Siberian dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: White
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate, Narrowly conical


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Galls, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Thrips, ( Deer resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo