Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum x bodnantense 'Dawn'
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num bod-nan-TEN-see
Common Name: Bodnant viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite with very prominent venation, almost rugose; petioles are vibrant red. Winter ID: flowers are axillary and terminal cyme inflorescences, red to whitish pink, fragrant in late January - February.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (V. farreri x V. grandiflorum)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
Bodnant viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (rich pink)
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: (corymb-like)

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Drupe
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black, Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy, rarely present

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:V-shaped
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Anthracnose, Dieback, Rust
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 480
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 256
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo