Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us vur-jin-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: eastern red cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Most are small conical trees; leaves mostly opposite, scale-like, and not prickly, juvenile leaves needle-like, 5-7 mm long, in whorls of three; seed cones berry-like, up to 6 mm long, bluish-purple; male cones on separate plants; bark reddish-brown, scaly or fibrous and stringy.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include J. 'Blue Arrow' which grows up to 4 m tall and about 60 cm wide (as tagged and as on OSU, but there's some controversy as to whether this belongs in this genus or with Rocky Mountain juniper).
eastern red cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Scale-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Bluish
Colour in Fall: Green, Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Black, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Exfoliating, Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  

Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, ( Deer resistant, Drought resistant )
Specific Pests: Gymnosporangium rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo