Details of...
Scientific Name: Salvia x sylvestris cvs. ( syn. S. x superba )
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh far-ih-NAY-see-uh
Common Name: salvia cultivars
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers bilaterally symmetrical, in verticillasters.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Popular cultivars include S. 'May Night'.
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust, ( Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo