Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxus cuspidata 'Capitata'
Pronunciation: TACKS-us kus-pi-DAY-tuh
Common Name: upright yew, Japanese yew
Family Name: Taxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Dense, pyramidal form with nearly vertical branching; needles dark green; male cones only.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Screening, Sheared hedge
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: This cultivar is male (no red female aril with seed inside)
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
Specific Pests: Phytophthora cinnamomi in water-logged soils.
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo