Details of...
Scientific Name: Saccharum ravennae
Pronunciation: suh-KAIR-um ra-VEN-ay-ee
Common Name: hardy pampas grass, ravenna grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves arching, serrulate, linear, up to 1 m long x 2.5 cm wide, grayish green with a white midrib, attractive bronzing in the fall; spikelets in purplish-bronze feathery panicles up to 60 cm long x 15 cm wide; plumes with silky hairs turning to silver-gray in fall and may persist until spring.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Screening, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple, Bronze
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: About half individuals will have perfect flowers and the other half pistilate flowers
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo