Details of...
Scientific Name: Rheum palmatum
Pronunciation: REE-um pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: Chinese rhubarb
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately lobed with large teeth, up to 75 cm long,arise from short, thick rhizomes.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China, Tibet, Mongolia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Palmately lobed
Additional Info: poisonous
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Six, petal-like tiny sepals
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo