Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus alba
Pronunciation: KWURK-us AL-buh
Common Name: white oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves variable but mostly 10-18 cm long with 7 to 9 deep rounded lobes with sinus usually less than half way to midrib, emerge pinkish and pubescent, maturing to dark green and glabrous, mostly obovate, petioles 1-2 cm long; acorns oval, about 2 cm long. Winter ID: multiple terminal buds, red-brown, small, rounded, glabrous; whitish to ash-gray bark.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Open, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Herb, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Wildlife food, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Brown, Red, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, Green-yellow, Red, (male florets yellow-green; female florets reddish-green)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Male florets in slender catkins, 5-10 cm long
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, White
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed), Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae
Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Caterpillar or cutworm, Heteroptera - true bugs, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Wilt, ( Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo